California Code of Civil Procedure section 527.8 gives employers the ability to file such TROs, but — up until this year under SB 428 — there wasn’t any recourse for employers to take preliminary steps to protect their employees who are subject to harassing conduct that has not escalated to violence or threats of violence.
Now, SB 428 gives employers the power to better protect employees who are not necessarily being threatened, but are still being harassed. SB 428 broadens CCP section 527.8 to include “harassment,” which section 527.8(b)(4) defines as “a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress.”
This addition to section 527.8 significantly broadens the list of scenarios in which an employer may seek a TRO for its employees; employers no longer have to try and prove incidents of violence or credible threats of violence.